2019 Results

MAGAZINE || NEWSPAPER || ONLINE || RADIO || TELEVISION || YEARBOOK

General Excellence

Newspaper of the Year
First Place: The Bison, Harding University.
Second Place: CBC Tower, Central Baptist College
Third Place: The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University
Honorable Mention: NWACC Eagle View, NorthWest Arkansas Community College

Newspaper Editor of the Year
First Place: Melody Siebenmann, Central Baptist College
Second Place: Sophia Ordaz, The Echo, University of Central Arkansas
Third Place: Kaleb Turner, The Bison, Harding University

Reporter of the Year
First Place: Megan Koontz, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University
Second Place: Lunden Stallings, UCA News6, University of Central Arkansas

Magazine of the Year
First Place: Vortex 44, University of Central Arkansas

Magazine Editor of the Year
First Place: Audrey Bauman, Vortex magazine, University of Central Arkansas

Yearbook of the Year
First Place: The Petit Jean, Harding University
Second Place: The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas
Third Place: The Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University

Yearbook Editor of the Year
First Place: Addy Goodman, The Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University
Second Place: Megan Stroud, The Petit Jean, Harding University
Third Place: Monica Sanders, he Scroll, University of Central Arkansas
Honorable Mention: Melody Siebenmann, The Carillon, Central Baptist College

Designer of the Year
First Place: Taryn Bailey, Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University
Second Place: J. Wade Dykes, UCA Scroll, University of Central Arkansas
Third Place: Jocelyn Waters, The Tower, Central Baptist College

Photographer of the Year
First Place: Alexander Blankenship, The Signal, Ouachita Baptist University.
Second Place: Lauren Swaim, The Echo, University of Central Arkansas
Third Place:Mary Rice, CBC Tower, Central Baptist College
Honorable Mention: Isabella Barnello, UCA Scroll, University of Central Arkansas

Radio Outlet of the Year
First Place: Red Wolf Radio, Arkansas State University

Television Outlet of the Year
First Place: News 6, University of Central Arkansas

Website of the Year
First Place: The Link, Harding University
Second Place: UCA Vortex Literary Magazine, University of Central Arkansas

Website Editor of the Year
First Place: Ethan Dial, The Online Signal, Ouachita Baptist University

Magazine

Art/Illustration
First Place: Louise Mandumbwa, Vortex Literary Magazine, University of Central Arkansas, The Sun Loved You More
Second Place: Augie Gentry, Vortex Literary Magazine, University of Central Arkansas, Tower of Civilizations
Honorable Mention: Isabella Cilia, Vortex Literary Magazine, University of Central Arkansas, Sneaking In

Contents Page Design
First Place: Paige Yutsus, Vortex Literary Magazine, University of Central Arkansas, Vortex 44 Contents Page

Cover Design
First Place: Averee Hall, Paige Yutsus, Vortex Literary Magazine, University of Central Arkansas, Vortex 44 Cover: Nuit sur la ville

Fiction Writing
First Place: Bethany Schmidt, Vortex Literary Magazine, University of Central Arkansas, Looking Proper
Second Place: Ashley Hunter, Vortex Literary Magazine, University of Central Arkansas, What the Waters Owed
Third Place: Bethany Schmidt, Vortex Literary Magazine, University of Central Arkansas, Blue Friend

Nonfiction Writing
First Place: Tyler Hauth, Vortex Literary Magazine, University of Central Arkansas, Solitude
Second Place: Ashley Hunter, Vortex Literary Magazine, University of Central Arkansas, The Visitors
Third Place: Audrey Bauman, Vortex Literary Magazine, University of Central Arkansas, All the Fullness I Could Get

Poetry
First Place: Craig Byers, Vortex Literary Magazine, University of Central Arkansas, Let the Boys be Boys
Second Place: Brittany Sullivan, Vortex Literary Magazine, University of Central Arkansas, Permanence
Third Place: Sarah Kapity, Vortex Literary Magazine, University of Central Arkansas, Career Choices for the Unmotivated

Scriptwriting
First Place: Audrey Bauman, Vortex Literary Magazine, University of Central Arkansas, Dress
Second Place: Craig Byers, Vortex Literary Magazine, University of Central Arkansas, Dinner at Dad’s
Third Place: Tyler Walters, Vortex Literary Magazine, University of Central Arkansas, Feelin Froggy

Special Features Writing
First Place: Tyler Hauth, Vortex Literary Magazine, University of Central Arkansas, An Interview with Alexander Weinstein

Illustrated Narrative
First Place: Ashley Hunter, Vortex Literary Magazine, University of Central Arkansas, Purity

Feature Layout
First Place: Audrey Bauman, Vortex Literary Magazine, University of Central Arkansas, Vortex 44 Cover: Cold Turkey
Second Place: Paige Yutsus, Vortex Literary Magazine, University of Central Arkansas, Permanence : Brilliance 2/2
Third Place: Paige Yutsus, Vortex Literary Magazine, University of Central Arkansas, Vortex 44 Visitors

Typographic Presentation
First Place: Paige Yutsus, Vortex Literary Magazine, University of Central Arkansas, Vortex 44 Typography

Poetry Layout
First Place: Paige Yutsus, Vortex Literary Magazine, University of Central Arkansas, Vortex 44 Cherry
Second Place: Paige Yutsus, Vortex Literary Magazine, University of Central Arkansas, Vortex 44 Step and Breathe
Third Place: Paige Yutsus, Vortex Literary Magazine, University of Central Arkansas, Vortex 44 Veil

Newspaper

Art/Illustration
First Place: Natasha Uribe, NWACC Eagle View, NorthWest Arkansas Community College, Vertigo, Raw and Uncensored, is the HBO of Comics
Second Place: Natasha Uribe, NWACC Eagle View, NorthWest Arkansas Community College, A Wrinkle in Time
Third Place: Amanda Cordell, The Oracle, Henderson State University, The New Oracle Logo
Honorable Mention: Karson George, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University, Elephant and donkey arm wrestling

Cartoon Strip/Panel Entertainment Cartoon
First Place: George Clark, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, Simply Casual
Second Place: John David Stewart, The Bison, Harding University, Eat your veggies
Third Place: CBC Tower, Central Baptist College, Capturing Contentment Cartoon

Editorial Cartoon
First Place: Darrian Bagley, The Bison, Harding University, Space force or space flop?
Second Place: Emily Gist, The Echo, University of Central Arkansas, If other bathroom products were treated like tampons and pads
Third Place: Rachel Burns, CBC Tower, Central Baptist College, Capturing Contentment Cartoon
Honorable Mention: Ezekiel Mascuilli, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, Net neutrality (Uncle Sam)

Editorial Page Layout
First Place: Emily Nicks, Darrian Bagley, The Bison, Harding University
Second Place: Jocelyn Waters, CBC Tower, Central Baptist College, You are not alone_page 7_October
Third Place: Jocelyn Waters, CBC Tower, Central Baptist College, Capturing Contentment_page 7_Nov

Editorial Writing
First Place: Emily Gist, The Echo, University of Central Arkansas, Do not expunge rape from personal history
Second Place: Emily Gist, The Echo, University of Central Arkansas, Students rightfully offended by Bahama Mama banner
Third Place: Emily Gist, The Echo, University of Central Arkansas, Plagiarism reflects poorly on university, requires consequences

Election/Political
First Place: Marcus McClain, The Echo, University of Central Arkansas, Athletes can vocalize their political opinions
Second Place: Megan Koontz, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University, Republicans, democrats, division and church politics
Third Place: Nora Johnson, The Bison, Harding University, Kavanaugh and the Court of Public Opinion

Feature Page Layout
First Place: Amber Quaid, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, Creating a safe space for students
Second Place: Kaleb Turner, Emily Griffin, Danielle Turner, The Bison, Harding University
Third Place: Jocelyn Waters, CBC Tower, Central Baptist College, Diversity in disability_page 3_October

Feature Photo
First Place: Amber Quaid, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, Takarabume
Second Place: Marley Cash-Powell, The Echo, University of Central Arkansas, Drag show
Third Place: Ricci Logan, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, Lip Sync Battle

Front Page Layout
First Place: Kaleb Turner, The Bison, Harding University

Feature Writing
First Place: Gabbi Calabrese, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, Tech Study abroad: Welcome to Graz, Austria
Second Place: Gabbi Calabrese, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, Study Abroad: Milestone markers
Third Place: Melody Siebenmann, CBC Tower, Central Baptist College, Purpose in Passing
Honorable Mention: Emily Gist, The Echo, University of Central Arkansas, Holocaust survivor shares story of family’s hardship

General Column
First Place: Kaleb Turner, The Bison, Harding University, An Ode to Nancy: Boys will be boys
Second Place: Julie Williams, The Signal, Ouachita Baptist University, Chanel brings timeless wisdom to classic womanhood
Third Place: Marley Cash-Powell, The Echo, University of Central Arkansas, Lunch special: institutionalized bullying
Honorable Mention: William Goodson, The Signal, Ouachita Baptist University, Cryptocurrency as alternative

Headlines
First Place: Shelby Arnold, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, FX’s Legion is a mutant metaphor for mental illness
Second Place: Melody Siebenmann, CBC Tower, Central Baptist College, A flick of the wrist
Third Place: Melody Siebenmann, CBC Tower, Central Baptist College, Get That Fire Back In Your Bones

In-Depth News
First Place: Kaleb Turner, The Bison, Harding University, Remembering Botham Jean
Second Place: Jessie Smith, The Bison, Harding University, A Numbers Game
Third Place: Sophia Ordaz, The Echo, University of Central Arkansas, Dreamers persevere admidst legal limbo
Honorable Mention: Alaina Hartman, NWACC Eagle View, NorthWest Arkansas Community College, College Breaks Ground on Two New Buildings

Meeting/Speech
First Place: Ricci Logan, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, From the Streets to the Stage
Second Place: Caela Rist, The Echo, University of Central Arkansas, SGA passes motion for free menstrual products
Third Place: Amanda Hampton, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, Not so sweet: Stressed spelled backwards is desserts

News Photo
First Place: Lauren Swaim, The Echo, University of Central Arkansas, A woman and other counter protesters yell at National Socialist Movement members
Second Place: Marley Cash-Powell, The Echo, University of Central Arkansas, Ryn Dailey explains how to decode messages in her hanging digital transparency
Third Place: Emily Griffin, The Bison, Harding University, You’re in the club

Newswriting
First Place: Aysha Dixon, The Echo, University of Central Arkansas, Fraternity banner incites outrage, procedural changes
Second Place: Clancie Sorrell, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University, JBU debates MLK Jr. Day change
Third Place: Alaina Hartman, Estephani Ochoa, NWACC Eagle View, NorthWest Arkansas Community College, Bus Route 490 to NWACC in Limbo
Honorable Mention: Alaina Hartman, NWACC Eagle View, NorthWest Arkansas Community College, New Grant Provides Child Care Tuition Assistance for NWACC Student-Parents

Personality Profile
First Place: Nora Johnson, The Bison, Harding University, Struggles of the Faiths
Second Place: Erin Floyd, The Bison, Harding University, Think Pink
Third Place: Caroline Bivens, The Echo, University of Central Arkansas, People of UCA: Natalie Calamity

Review Writing
First Place: Sarah Kapity, The Echo, University of Central Arkansas, ‘Haunting of Hill House’ a creative, terrifying Halloween must-watch
Second Place: Allie Toews, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University, Nostalgia served in a hunny pot
Third Place: Gabbi Calabrese, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, ‘Showman’ not the greatest
Honorable Mention: Shelby Arnold, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, ‘Sierra Burgess is a Loser’ is your new Netflix obsession

Sports Column
First Place: Caleb Byrd, The Signal, Ouachita Baptist University, Gambling to affect future generations of sports
Second Place: Aaron Alexander, The Bison, Harding University, The Comeback
Third Place: Ranson Fitch, NWACC Eagle View, NorthWest Arkansas Community College, Arkansas Struggles to Fill Stadium

Sports Feature
First Place: Jack Allen, The Bison, Harding University, The Cost of Commitment
Second Place: Aaron Alexander, The Bison, Harding University, Beyond the Field
Third Place: Noah Delashaw, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, More than the yards
Honorable Mention: Tiffany Webster, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, Davis to approach 20th year with Tech

Sports Page Layout
First Place: Jack Allen, Emily Griffin, Darrian Bagley, The Bison, Harding University
Second Place: Jack Allen, The Bison, Harding University
Third Place: Jocelyn Waters, CBC Tower, Central Baptist College, The Tower_Sports_Page 8_November
Honorable Mention: Jocelyn Waters, CBC Tower, Central Baptist College, The Tower_Sports_Page 8_October

Sports Photo
First Place: Waid Rainey, The Echo, University of Central Arkansas, Kamry Orr pushes the ball against Houston Baptist University
Second Place: Waid Rainey, The Echo, University of Central Arkansas, Jordan Howard sets records
Third Place: Sterling McMichael, The Bison, Harding University, Lady Bisons Soccer
Honorable Mention: Noah Welter, CBC Tower, Central Baptist College, Shooting for New Goals

Sports Story
First Place: Melody Siebenmann, CBC Tower, Central Baptist College, Cross country cruises to the finish line
Second Place: Mallory Sullivan, CBC Tower, Central Baptist College, A flick of the wrist
Third Place: Chase Hurt, The Oracle, Henderson State University, Cheer Is Definitely A Sport, So Bring It On

Spot News Photo
First Place: Samantha McClain, NWACC Eagle View, NorthWest Arkansas Community College, Students Share A Taste of Home
Second Place: Lauren Swaim, The Echo, University of Central Arkansas, SGA and the Feminist Union push for feminine hygiene products
Third Place: Tristen Pierson, NWACC Eagle View, NorthWest Arkansas Community College, Climbing Gym to Open in Bentonville in December

Online

Art/Illustration
First Place: Rachel Burns, Tower Media, Central Baptist College, United we stand
Second Place: Caity Baker-Worsley, Tower Media, Central Baptist College, Thanksgiving Traditions

Articles-Arts & Entertainment
First Place: Jessica Sawyer, Tower Media, Central Baptist College, Deeper History

Editorials/Commentary/Blogs
First Place: Tiffany Lee, OBU Signal, Ouachita Baptist University, Easter fashion: Dress for His glory
Second Place: Addy Goodman, OBU Signal, Ouachita Baptist University, European Studies Tour is ‘trip of a lifetime’
Third Place: Brody Brown, OBU Signal, Ouachita Baptist University, Snatching cups from cafeteria is not justified

Election/Political
First Place: Jordan Woodson, The Forum, UA-Little Rock, Who are your candidates for the Arkansas 2018 primaries?

Feature Writing
First Place: Scarlett Castleberry, Online Signal, Ouachita Baptist University, Service comes full circle: Ouachita’s Merrymans serve with diligence
Second Place: Jessica Sawyer, Tower Media, Central Baptist College, Valentine Feature: Tim and Lamona Gunter
Third Place: Lainey Boone, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, Guardsman ‘always ready’ for deployment
Honorable Mention: Kolton Rutherford, The Forum, UA-Little Rock, From scratch: Neil Erisman and LR Wrestling

Headlines
First Place: Shelby Redmond, Tower Media, Central Baptist College, Mustangs stampede Little Rock

Meeting/Speech Coverage
First Place: Ryan Bourgoin, The Forum, UA-Little Rock, This Week in SGA: Feb. 19
Second Place: Ryan Bourgoin, The Forum, UA-Little Rock, Chancellor and vice chancellor of student affairs host open forum
Third Place: Christine Kemper, The Forum, UA-Little Rock, Mandela’s Assistant Visits Little Rock

In-Depth Reporting
First Place: Jordan Woodson, The Forum, UA-Little Rock, Campus Reacts to Controversial Snapchat Video
Second Place: Ryan Bourgoin, The Forum, UA-Little Rock, Much ado about Maximus

Newswriting
First Place: Christine Kemper, The Forum, UA-Little Rock, Little Rock’s March for Our Lives
Second Place: Jessica Sawyer, Tower Media, Central Baptist College, Recent budget reductions have little effect on students
Third Place: Ryan Bourgoin, The Forum, UA-Little Rock, EStem walks out in memory of Parkland shooting victims
Honorable Mention: Hannah Wise, The Link, Harding University, Winter Months Cause Increase in Seasonal Affective Disorder

Breaking News (Within 24 Hours of Event)
First Place: Bison Staff, The Bison, Harding University, Harding Community Reacts to Death of 2016 Graduate
Second Place: Ryan Bourgoin, The Forum, UA-Little Rock, SGA President Steps Down

Personality Profile
First Place: Hannah Butler, Online Signal, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, Thrifty shopper turned entrepreneur

Reviews/Arts & Entertainment
First Place: Nick Duckett, Tower Media, Central Baptist College, The Greatest Showman
Second Place: Rachel Burns, Tower Media, Central Baptist College, Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
Third Place: Alejandró Mendoza, Tower Media, Central Baptist College, Peter Rabbit

Sports Writing
First Place: Jack Allen, The Link, Harding University, Lady Bisons Bow Out
Second Place: Kolton Rutherford, The Forum, UA-Little Rock, LR women are favorites, while men face difficulties
Third Place: Kolton Rutherford, The Forum, UA-Little Rock, ‘New day’ for Little Rock Athletics

Audio Podcast
First Place: Caleb Patton, The Vortex, University of Central Arkansas, Episode 6: A Night With Katherine Miles
Second Place: Caleb Patton, The Vortex, University of Central Arkansas, Episode 8: Mermaids and Taverns: Talking With Vaughn Scribner
Third Place: Mitchell Emrich, Ben Swanger, Stormi Leonard, Online Signal, Ouachita Baptist University, The Fieldhouse
Honorable Mention: Jordan Huntley, Chance Gowan, The Link, Harding University, Reflections of the Past

Video Podcast
First Place: Lauren Swaim, Sophia Ordaz, The Echo-YouTube, University of Central Arkansas, UCA Rate My Professors – Wayne Stengel

Feature Photo
First Place: Caity Baker-Worsley, Tower Media, Central Baptist College, Allison Seats

News Photo
First Place: Nicholas Popowitch, The Forum, UA-Little Rock, Little Rock’s March for Our Lives
Second Place: Emilee Brown, Tower Media, Central Baptist College, MUD Week overview

Sports Photo
First Place: Brittany Holmes, Tower Media, Central Baptist College, Mustang homecoming basketball games 2018
Honorable Mention: Melody Siebenmann, Tower Media, Central Baptist College, Mustangs stampede Little Rock

Radio

Best Jock/Radio Personality
First Place: Stephanie Pennington, Red Wolf Radio, Arkansas State University

Best Feature Story
First Place: Kimberely Blackburn, Red Wolf Radio, Arkansas State University, Women’s March
Second Place: Seth Cleveland, Red Wolf Radio, Arkansas State University, Westside anniversary

Best Interview or Talk Show
First Place: Maddison Smith, Red Wolf Radio, Arkansas State University, A Weekly Taste of Hits and Gossip
Second Place: Eli McAlister, Bryant Wilson, Logan Cline, The Tower, Central Baptist College, The Dog House – Husky, Dingo, And Bazuso

Best Radio Documentary
First Place: Heidi Sohl, Red Wolf Radio, Arkansas State University, Bi Bi Bi
Second Place: RaLynnda March, Red Wolf Radio, Arkansas State University, TMI – Kelly Damphouse

Best Radio Imaging
First Place: Nick Duckett, Nathan Fish, The Tower, Central Baptist College, DJ Are You Ready Kids and DJ Aye Aye Captain- Station ID

Best Radio Newscast
First Place: Kimberely Blackburn, Seth Cleveland, Miranda Reynolds, Red Wolf Radio, Arkansas State University

Best Public Service Announcement
First Place: Staff, KSWH, Hernderson State University

Best Specialty Music Show
First Place: Stephanie Pennington, Red Wolf Radio, Arkansas State University, Monday Metal Madness

Best Sports Show
First Place: Chase Gage, Nicholas Smith, Red Wolf Radio, Arkansas State University, Under Review

Television

Continuing Coverage
First Place: Christopher Lee, ASU-TV News, Arkansas State University, Gun Reaction

Feature
First Place: Lauren Swaim, UCA News 6, University of Central Arkansas, Fulmer Christmas Decorations
Second Place: Bronwyn Story, UCA News 6, University of Central Arkansas, Walk for Wheezy
Third Place: Christopher Lee, ASU-TV News, Arkansas State University, Samuel Jones profile
Honorable Mention: Morgan Jenkins, UCA News 6, University of Central Arkansas, CLAWS Segment

News Reporting
First Place: Seth Cleveland, ASU-TV News, Arkansas State University, Westside and Parkland
Second Place: Katie Woodall, ASU-TV News, Arkansas State University, North End Zone
Third Place: Christopher Lee, ASU-TV News, Arkansas State University, Piggott Flu

Political Coverage
First Place: Harley Whisenhunt, Ellen Stuart, Tori Garibay, Christian Pierce, Matthew White, Henderson Television, Henderson State University, Listers
Second Place: Seth Cleveland, ASU-TV News, Arkansas State University, Circuit Clerk Race
Third Place: Katie Woodall, ASU-TV News, Arkansas State University, County Judge Race

Sports Reporting
First Place: Bronwyn Story, UCA News 6/Purple and Gray Network, University of Central Arkansas, Preparation for SFA

Sports Feature
First Place: Bronwyn Story, UCA News 6/Purple and Gray Network, University of Central Arkansas, NFL Pro Day

Weather
First Place: Morgan Jenkins, UCA News 6, University of Central Arkansas
Second Place: Belen Lambert, UCA News 6, University of Central Arkansas
Third Place: Quinten Wells, UCA News 6, University of Central Arkansas

Yearbook

Academics Layout
First Place: Ly-Lan Hunt, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, Milestone Moment
Second Place: Brooke Woessner, 2018 Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Natural Sciences spread
Third Place: Isabella Barnello, Ly-Lan Hunt, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, Avenue Q
Honorable Mention: Carillon staff, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, Periodic Prestige

Academics Photo
First Place: Kazu Fujisawa, Evan Swearingen, The Petit Jean, Harding University, Total Eclipse of the Art
Second Place: Carillon staff, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, Looking For A Cure
Third Place: Andy Henderson, 2018 Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Natural Sciences

Academics Writing
First Place: Taryn Brown, Raneisha Stassin, The Petit Jean, Harding University, Medical Humanities
Second Place: Staff, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, A Story for the Future
Third Place: Addy Goodman, 2018 Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Poised To Lead, Students prepare for the business world

Art/Illustration
First Place: Mary Rice, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, Centralize Our Memories
Second Place: Darrian Burks, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, BBOTG
Third Place: J. Wade Dykes, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, Pride

Closing
First Place: Monica Sanders, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, Look Around
Second Place: Kaleb Turner, Carlie Tacker, The Petit Jean, Harding University
Third Place: Taryn Bailey, 2018 Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University

Cover
First Place: Monica Sanders, Isabella Barnello, J. Wade Dykes, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, Look
Second Place: Kaleb Turner, Carlie Tacker, The Petit Jean, Harding University
Third Place: Mary Rice, The Carillon, Central Baptist College
Honorable Mention: Taryn Bailey, 2018 Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University

Divider
First Place: Ly-Lan Hunt, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, Fire and Water
Second Place: Mary Rice, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, Centralize Divider
Third Place: Monica Sanders, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, Match Point
Honorable Mention: Taryn Bailey, 2018 Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Student Life Divider

Endsheets
First Place: Taryn Bailey, 2018 Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University,
Second Place: Carlie Tacker, The Petit Jean, Harding University
Third Place: Mary Rice, Allison Bisher, The Carillon, Central Baptist College

Feature Layout
First Place: Staff, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, A Story Resung
Second Place: Taryn Bailey, 2018 Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Tyler Mann Spread
Third Place:Staff, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, Finally Fall
Honorable Mention: Monica Sanders, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, Building Chatter

Feature Photo
First Place: Ly-Lan Hunt, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, Fire and Water
Second Place: Kazu Fujisawa, The Petit Jean, Harding University
Third Place: Andy Henderson, 2018 Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Seussical
Honorable Mention: Dani Droste, 2018 Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Student Life Division photo

Introduction Theme Page/Opening
First Place: Monica Sanders, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, Look Around
Second Place: Carlie Tacker, Kaleb Turner, The Petit Jean, Harding University
Third Place: Taryn Bailey, 2018 Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Seussical
Honorable Mention: Melody Siebenmann, Mary Rice, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, Centralize

Layout-Organization/Greek
First Place: Staff, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, Starting Off Right
Second Place: Carlie Tacker, Hannah Foust, The Petit Jean, Harding University, Came. Swam. Conquered.
Third Place: Staff, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, Welcome to the Family
Honorable Mention: Addy Goodman, 2018 Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Beta Spread

Portrait Layout
First Place: Taryn Bailey, 2018 Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Portrait Layout 2
Second Place: Caleb Mejia, Carlie Tacker, The Petit Jean, Harding University, Split Nationality
Third Place: J. Wade Dykes, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas
Honorable Mention: Mary Rice, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, Portraits pages 86-87

Special Features Writing
First Place: Melody Siebenmann, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, Krystal Stelivan
Second Place: Megan Ledbetter, Jacob McAlister, The Petit Jean, Harding University, Couture for a Cure
Third Place: Monica Sanders, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, This Place is About to BLOW
Honorable Mention: Brooke Woessner, 2018 Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Mason Archer

Sports Layout
First Place: Ben Swanger, 2018 Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Cheer Spread
Second Place: Ben Swanger, 2018 Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Men’s Soccer Spread
Third Place: Carlie Tacker, Megan Lee, The Petit Jean, Harding University, Futbol
Honorable Mention: Staff, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, Grappling for Greatness

Sports Photo
First Place: Andy Henderson, 2018 Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Drew Harris catch
Second Place: Andy Henderson, 2018 Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Volleyball
Third Place: Winsor Luke, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, Match Point
Honorable Mention: Ryan Brasher, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, Women’s Soccer

Sports Writing
First Place: Luke Theisen, Megan Lee, The Petit Jean, Harding University, Principles into Practice
Second Place: Ben Swanger, 2018 Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Growth, Tigers embrace new teammates and play strong
Third Place: Shelbbie Tolbert, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, Twin Skeltons

Student Life Layout
First Place: Kendra Stevenson, Carlie Tacker, The Petit Jean, Harding University, Winner Winner Chicken Dinner
Second Place: Isabella Barnello, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, Kesha
Third Place: Addy Goodman, 2018 Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Tiger Traks spread
Honorable Mention: Monica Sanders, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, Look Up In The Sky

Student Life Photo
First Place: John Crawford, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, Muddy Waters
Second Place: Dani Droste, 2018 Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Tiger Serve Day
Third Place: Monica Sanders, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, Battle of the Halls

Student Life Writing
First Place: Paige Cushman, Kendra Stevenson, The Petit Jean, Harding University, Growing in Ghana
Second Place: Hannah Terry, 2018 Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Ravine Battle, Biggest small college rivalry
Third Place: Melody Siebenmann, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, Smells Good Out Here
Honorable Mention: Mary Rice, Rachel Burns, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, Let the Games Begin

Typographic Presentation
First Place: Carlie Tacker, Kaleb Turner, The Petit Jean, Harding University, Synthesis
Second Place: Staff, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, By the Numbers
Third Place: Taryn Bailey, 2018 Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University

Writing-Organization/Greek
First Place: Addy Goodman, 2018 Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, EEEs seek out hearts for others
Second Place: Caitlyn Denton, Shelbi Bridges, The Petit Jean, Harding University, Boosting Bravery
Third Place: Gabrielle Mueller, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, On the Record
Honorable Mention: Elizabeth Steely, 2018 Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Beta Beta strengthens their legacy

For more information or to request corrections, contact Ron Sitton at Arkansas State University, at rsitton@astate.edu or 870-972-2979.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s