Skip to content

2017 Contest Results

April 10, 2017

BENTONVILLE — Student journalists from throughout Arkansas won more than 225 awards for work during 2016 at the annual Arkansas College Media Association conference at Northwest Arkansas Community College.

Winners, by division and category, were:

General Excellence

Designer of the Year
First Place: Amber Quaid, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University.

Magazine Editor of the Year
First Place: Taylor Brady, Editor-in-Chief; Vortex magazine, University of Central Arkansas.

Newspaper Editor of the Year
First Place: Maggie McNeary, The Echo, University of Central Arkansas.
Second Place: Arline Mejia, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University.

Photographer of the Year
First Place: Andy Henderson, The Signal, Ouachita Baptist University.
Second Place: Ashley Burger, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University.
Third Place: Daniel Madrid, Nesher, John Brown University.

Reporter of the Year
First Place: Samuel Cross-Meredith, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University.
Second Place: Karla Condado, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University.
Third Place: Zeke  Willcox, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University.

Television Anchor of the Year
First Place: Ashley Godwin, News6, University of Central Arkansas.

Magazine of the Year
First Place: Vortex magazine, Staff, Vortex 42, University of Central Arkansas.
Second Place: Energy, Rosa Lloyd, Greydon  Williams, Julie Dorris, Arkansas Northeastern College.

Newspaper of the Year
First Place: The Bison, editor Joshua Johnson, Harding University.
Second Place: NWACC Eagle View, NWACC Eagle View staff, Northwest Arkansas Community College.
Third Place: Barrett Gay, The Signal, Ouachita Baptist University.

Television Outlet of the Year
First Place: News6, Chandler Watkins, Mitchell Morgan, University of Central Arkansas.

Website of the Year
First Place: The Link, Hunter Beck, Harding University.
Second Place: The Echo, Echo staff, University of Central Arkansas.
Third Place: The Online Signal, Cimber Winfrey, Ouachita Baptist University.

Yearbook of the Year
First Place: 2016 Ouachitonian, Amber Easterly, Ouachita Baptist University.
Second Place: HSU Star 2016, Shae Rogers, Sierra Stormes, Lyndsie Davis, Henderson State University.
Third Place: The Carillon, Carillon staff, Central Baptist College.
Honorable Mention: 2016 Scroll, Bethany Thweatt, Sarah Hocott, University of Central Arkansas.

Magazine

Art/Illustration
First Place: Allison Armstrong, Vortex magazine, UCA, Building Character.
Second Place: Leah Roddey, Vortex magazine, UCA, Untitled.
Third Place: Rosa Lloyd, Energy, Arkansas Northeastern College, Pull.
Honorable Mention: Melissa Foster, Vortex magazine, UCA, Rain on the Road.

Contents Page Design
First Place: Staff, Vortex magazine, UCA, Table of Contents.

Cover Design
First Place: Melissa Foster, The Vortex, Vortex 42.
Second Place: Rosa Lloyd, Julie Dorris, Danny Graham, Arkansas Northeastern College, Frustrated McKenna.

Fiction Writing
First Place: Audrey Bauman, Vortex magazine, UCA, River Dragon.
Second Place: Dylan Easton, Vortex magazine, UCA, 8 Things to Never Say to Your Roommate.
Third Place: Cassandra Vennerbeck, Vortex magazine, UCA, The Global Operating Device.

Nonfiction Writing
First Place: Campbell Shelton, Vortex magazine, UCA, Jacob, My Brother.
Second Place: Tyler Hauth, Vortex magazine, UCA, Fang.

Poetry
First Place: Elizabeth Gambertoglio, Vortex magazine, UCA, Fenrir after Ragnarok.
Second Place: Taylor Brady, Vortex magazine, UCA, All That’s Inadequate, Letter to a Leaving Man.
Third Place: Jessica Boyle, Vortex magazine, UCA, Tulsa, a Slut.

Scriptwriting
First Place: Hayden Pickens, Vortex magazine, UCA, The Rains.

Newspaper

Advertising
First Place: Morgan Embry, The Echo, Post Secret.
Second Place: Christie Nicholas, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University, In-house ad.
Third Place: Amber Quaid, The Arka Tech, The Arka Tech Now Hiring.

Art/Illustration
First Place: Becky Ramirez, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University, Issue 2, Illustration.
Second Place: Sawyer Hite, Joshua Johnson, The Bison, It is Time: Trump.
Third Place: Yoyo Cho, Tower Times, Central Baptist College, Voice cover image.
Honorable Mention: Neil Williams, The Herald, Is the pig skin really the cash cow?

Cartoon Strip/Panel Entertainment Cartoon
First Place: Katrina Pernudi, NWACC Eagle View, The Misadventures of Brad the College Kid.
Second Place: Alejandro Mendoza, Central Baptist College, Does your vote matter?
Honorable Mention: Katrina Pernudi, NWACC Eagle View, The Misadventures of Brad the College Kid-2.

Editorial Cartoon
First Place: Christopher Delacruz, NWACC Eagle View, Trump: I’m Really Rich.
Second Place: Katherine Carter, The Signal, Snapchatting while driving, the dangers associated with it.
Third Place: Donavan Thompson, The Echo, Conspiracy.

Editorial Page Layout
First Place: Amber Quaid, The Arka Tech, It’s time to focus …
Second Place: Emily DiBrito, Threefold Advocate, John Brown University, Editorial Page Layout Issue 2.
Third Place: Barrett Gay, The Signal, Vol. 125, Issue 4, 9.22.16, page 5.

Editorial Writing
First Place: Emma Williams, The Herald, A Letter from the Editor.
Second Place: Samuel Cross-Meredith, Threefold Advocate, John Brown University, America after Trump: speak against fear.
Third Place: Jake Tyson, Central Baptist College, The heart of friendship.

Election/Political
First Place: Emma Williams, The Herald (ASU), President Trump.
Second Place: Gabrielle Mueller, Central Baptist College, The voting decision America faces.
Third Place: Des’ree Dallmann, The Echo, Private option outcome may increase education costs.
Honorable Mention: Caleb  Byrd, The Signal, Pro-life and voting for Hillary.

Feature Page Layout
First Place: Neil Williams, The Herald, 95 Years of the Herald.
Second Place: Amber Quaid, The Arka Tech, Living the dream.
Third Place: Evan Wheatley, The Signal, Thanksgiving Around the World.

Feature Photo
First Place: Kenzie Osborn, The Signal, From Northern Ireland to south Arkansas.
Second Place: Monica Sanders, The Echo, Homecoming Queen Lauren Morris.
Third Place: Clayton Lyon, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University, Summer Loving.

Front Page Layout
First Place: Sawyer Hite, Joshua Johnson, The Bison, It is Time: Trump.
Second Place: Joshua  Bradley, Natasha  Cribbs, Emily Bell, The Oracle, HSU, Beware of Tigers.
Third Place: Sawyer Hite, Joshua Johnson, The Bison, Social Club Science.

Feature Writing
First Place: Jenn Terrell, The Arka Tech, Haiti earthquake survivor.
Second Place: Arnelle  Jones, The Herald, Stand With Us.
Third Place: Rachel Musiime, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University, Survivor finds power in speaking out.

General Column
First Place: Kayla McCullough, The Echo, Arguments online not well-articulated or researched.
Second Place: Destini Lattimore, The Herald, Social Media Usage and Mental Health Issues.
Third Place: Julia Kramer, The Echo, Vaccinating children prevents disease, is not linked to autism.
Honorable Mention: Des’ree Dallmann, The Echo, Climate change important when picking candidate.

Headlines
First Place: Emma Williams, Jorge  Quiquivix, The Herald (ASU), Is the pig skin really the cash cow?
Second Place: Claudia Young, The Arka Tech, Tech’s farm rooted in Robbersons.
Third Place: C.J. McClung, Tower Times, Central Baptist College, Sweatpants pandemic.
Honorable Mention: Barrett Gay, The Signal, Pneumonoultramicroscopicsilicovolcanoconiosis.

In-Depth News
First Place: Julia Kramer, Payton Turner, Taylor Fulgham, Waid Rainey, Lauren Swaim, The Echo, Fountains contain `dangerously acidic’ water.
Second Place: Sam Hoisington, The Arka Tech, Tech safety questioned.
Third Place: Amanda Nettles, Brent Wilson, Brandon Jones, Brody Arnold, Austin Savell, The Echo, Student reports disability accommodations ignored; testing official says no report filed.

Meeting/Speech
First Place: Morgan Embry, Taylor Fulgham, John Anderson, The Echo, Board names Houston Davis UCA’s 11th president.
Second Place: Brent Wilson, The Echo, SGA discusses blackface.
Third Place: Aliya  Kuykendall, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University, Speaker challenges students to listen.
Honorable Mention: Samuel Cross-Meredith, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University, Vincent Bacote: Healing the American wound.

News Photo
First Place: Grace Nast, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University, Students Visit Pipeline Protest.
Second Place: Bethany Hoover, UA Little Rock Forum, How to get away with fun: UPC hosts events during annual week.
Third Place: Lauren Swaim, The Echo, Trump rally in Little Rock.

Newswriting
First Place: Jordan Doyle, Hannah Moore, The Bison, Would You Know What to Do?.
Second Place: Jordan  Doyle, Hunter Beck, Hannah Moore, The Bison, Immunity Clause Opens Doors to Communication.
Third Place: Emma  Williams, The Herald, A-State students’ film project triggers campus lockdown.
Honorable Mention: Alex Smith, The Herald, Athletics At Any Cost.

Personality Profile
First Place: Evan  Wheatley, The Signal, Things change, feathers fall.
Second Place: Katie  Kemp, The Signal, After 15 years, `Chewbacca mom’ comes home.
Third Place: Matthew Emery, The Arka Tech, Meet the man bringing music all over campus.

Review Writing
First Place: Garon Johnson, NWACC Eagle View, The Revenant Review: A Cold Inferno.
Second Place: Sophia Ordaz, The Echo, Chicago artist bears soul on mixtape with a unique twist.
Third Place: Victoria LaFave, The Echo, `Snowden’ opens political debate.
Honorable Mention: Jack A.  Webb, UA Little Rock Forum, The People v. O.J. Simpson’ is a descent into madness.

Sports Column
First Place: Ian  Craft, The Signal, SEC: Same As Every Conference.
Second Place: Ricci Logan, The Arka Tech, Breaking the Silence.

Sports Feature
First Place: Kolton  Rutherford, UA Little Rock Forum, Athlete to Watch: Veronica Marin.
Second Place: Ian Craft, The Signal, Woodcock takes her talents to Tulsa.
Third Place: Ian Craft, The Signal, Punters: They’re more than just a pretty face.
Honorable Mention: Gabrielle Mueller, Central Baptist College, Recipient of offensive player award desires to honor God.

Sports Page Layout
First Place: Taran Meyer, The Echo, Sports, March 16.
Second Place: Amber Quaid, The Arka Tech, Sports page.
Third Place: Staff, Central Baptist College, Voice sports page.
Honorable Mention: Bethany Hoover, UA Little Rock Forum, Oct 5 Sports Layout.

Sports Photo
First Place: Jessie  Brandon, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University, Basketball Girls Unite.
Second Place: Lauren Swaim, The Echo, Women’s basketball.
Third Place: Shiori Soya, The Echo, Bears Baseball.

Sports Story
First Place: Denn-Warren Tafah, The Echo, Bears win playoff game, head to second round.
Second Place: Amanda Nettles, The Echo, Bears beat Arkansas State, look to continue streak.
Third Place: K.J. Roh, Threefold Advocate, John Brown University, New players start season with success.
Honorable Mention: KJ Roh, Threefold Advocate, John Brown University, Freshman runners ready to make tracks.

Spot News Photo
First Place: Alan Sicairos, NWACC Eagle View, Cruizin’ Clubs at NWACC.
Second Place: Estephani Ochoa, NWACC Eagle View, Students Participate in February Eagle Games.
Third Place: Garon Johnson, NWACC Eagle View, Drug Awareness.

Online

Articles-Arts & Entertainment
First Place: Lauren  Swaim, The Echo, Shakespeare’s First Folio Displayed in Baum Gallery.
Second Place: Pranay Borde, Central Baptist College, Brewing Up a Culture.
Third Place: Lauren  Swaim, The Echo, Courtway announces hanging bear sculpture.
Honorable Mention: Kirby  Smith, The Echo, The Uh Huhs Win Arkansas Times Musicians Showcase.

Audio Podcast
First Place: Marcellus Hill, Bekah Davis, Carl Olloway, J.V. Vinson, Ian Craft, The Signal, OBU, `Bekah and the boys’ sports podcast, Episode 3.
Second Place: Marcellus Hill, Bekah Davis, Carl Olloway, JV Vinson, Shelton Wooley, The Signal, OBU, `Bekah and the boys’ sports podcast, Episode 2.

Editorials/Commentary/Blogs
First Place: Sierra Murphy, The Arka Tech, We aren’t convinced.
Second Place: Sierra Murphy, The Arka Tech, El Paso as the new Dickson Street.

Election/Political
First Place: Ali Kinsey, The Signal, Your Vote, Your Right.

Feature Writing
First Place: Michael  Benzmiller, The Echo, Sustainable Living Roots Planted Behind Faulkner County Library.
Second Place: Claudia Young, The Arka Tech, A cozy little spot on B Street.
Third Place: Sam Hoisington, The Arka Tech, Tech’s farm rooted in Robbersons.
Honorable Mention: Amber Quaid, The Arka Tech, Retirement required.

Headlines
First Place: Pranay Borde, Central Baptist College, Brewing Up a Culture.
Second Place: Allison Bisher, Central Baptist College, Boxing up the Christmas spirit.

In-Depth Reporting
First Place: Sam Hoisington, The Arka Tech, Tech safety questioned.

Meeting/Speech Coverage
First Place: Darian  Whitmore, The Echo, Courtway Announces New Coding Academy.
Second Place: Hunter  Moore, The Echo, Faculty Hosts Teach-in Event to Discuss Upcoming Election.

Multimedia Package
First Place: Emily Bell, Jared Kelsay, The Oracle, HSU, A Walk Down Avenue Q.

Newswriting
First Place: Maggie  McNeary, Amanda  Nettles, John Anderson, The Echo, Sigma Tau Gamma Fraternity Suspended By National Chapter.
Second Place: Sierra Murphy, The Arka Tech, Campus organization brings food recovery program to campus.
Third Place: Maggie  McNeary, The Echo, Sen. Rapert, Ministries Supported Student Arrested in Rape, Assault.
Honorable Mention: Denn-Warren Tafah, The Echo, Fraternity reports alleged slurs by Sigma Tau Gamma.

Personality Profile
First Place: Matthew Emery, The Arka Tech, Meet the man bringing music all over campus.
Second Place: Claudia Young, The Arka Tech, Tech graduate comes back to coach.
Third Place: Barrett Pfeiffer, The Signal, Victoria Singleton: A Non-Traditional Path to Ouachita.
Honorable Mention: Barrett Pfeiffer, The Signal, Judy Duvall: A Career of Serving Her Community.

Reviews/Arts & Entertainment
First Place: Gabbi Calabrese, The Arka Tech, The Last Five Years musical.
Second Place: Ryan Harmon, The Arka Tech, Jason Isbell: The new soundtrack of life.
Third Place: Maggie  McNeary, The Echo, Panic! At the Disco’s ‘Death of a Bachelor’ is Smooth, Lacks Substance.
Honorable Mention: Taylor  Fulgham, The Echo, 5 Funny Twitter Accounts To Follow Immediately.

Sports Writing
First Place: Joe Kramer, The Echo, Baseball tops series against Lumberjacks.
Second Place: Denn-Warren Tafah, The Echo, Bears End Regular Season Undefeated in Conference.
Third Place: Barrett Pfeiffer, The Signal, Men’s Soccer Falls to Harding, Ending Promising Season.

Topical Reporting/Blogs
First Place: Cimber Winfrey, The Signal, Studying in Salzburg: Reflections on a Semester Abroad.

Radio

Best Radio Imaging
First Place: Caleb  Williams, KSWH 102.5 FM, Henderson State University, KSWH Imaging.

Television

Breaking News
First Place: Jacqueline Alexander, ASU-TV, Housing Impact.

Computer Graphics
First Place: Jacob  Lankford, Henderson Television (HTV), Henderson Today.

Feature
First Place: Destiny Quinn, ASU-TV News, The Power of a Wish.
Second Place: Kirstin May, ASU-TV News, Blacksmith.
Third Place: Jacob  Lankford, Mimi Murguia, Henderson Television (HTV), Henderson Hashtags: The Bridge International.

News Reporting
First Place: Jacqueline Alexander, ASU-TV News, Car break-ins.
Third Place: Kirstin May, Austin Hyslip, Danielle Spence, Destiny Quinn, Jorge Quiquivix, Jelisa Benton, ASU-TV, ASU-TV News.
Honorable Mention: Austin Hyslip, ASU-TV News, College Students Color.

Yearbook

Academics Layout
First Place: Amber Easterly, Ouachitonian, Fine Art: Visual Arts.
Second Place: Amber Easterly, Ouachitonian, Humanities.
Third Place: Sarah Hocott, UCA Scroll, Around the World in 30 Days.
Honorable Mention: Hailee Taylor, Star yearbook, Henderson State University, Spring Commencement.

Academics Photo
First Place: Gloria  Davis, Ouachitonian, Chemistry Week.
Second Place: Grace Finley, Ouachitonian, Treslyn Shipley’s Art Exhibit.
Third Place: Bethany Thweatt, UCA Scroll, Sitting in the Street.
Honorable Mention: Grace Finley, Ouachitonian, Kinesiology Lab.

Academics Writing
First Place: Robert DeSoto, Ouachitonian, Biomedical Scholars.
Second Place: Robert DeSoto, Ouachitonian, Research.
Third Place: Laken Livingston, Ouachitonian, NLC/Online.
Honorable Mention: Audrey Bauman, UCA Scroll, Chinese Immersion.

Art/Illustration
First Place: Scroll Staff, UCA Scroll, Opening Page.
Second Place: Scroll Staff, UCA Scroll, International Spread.
Honorable Mention: Sierra Stormes, Star yearbook, Henderson State University, Number Crunchin’.

Closing
First Place: Amber Easterly, Ouachitonian, Closing 2.
Second Place: Sierra Stormes, Star yearbook, Henderson State University, You make the memories. We record the history. (Star motto).
Third Place: Bethany Thweatt, UCA Scroll, Yearbook Closing – Scroll Staff.

Cover
First Place: Daniel Madrid, Arline Mejia, Nesher, John Brown University, Yearbook Cover.
Second Place: Amber  Easterly, Ouachitonian, 2016 Ouachitonian.
Third Place: Sierra Stormes, Shae Rogers, Star yearbook, Henderson State University, HSU Star 2016 cover.

Divider
First Place: Amber Easterly, Ouachitonian, Community Divider.
Second Place: Scroll Staff, UCA Scroll, Yearbook Divider – Campus Life.
Third Place: Lyndsie  Davis, Star yearbook, Henderson State University, October-November.

Endsheets
First Place: Bethany Thweatt, UCA Scroll, Yearbook Endsheets.

Feature Layout
First Place: Amber Easterly, Ouachitonian, Who’s Who.
Second Place: Lyndsie Davis, Star yearbook, Henderson State University, Pimp my Ramen!
Third Place: Carillon Staff, Central Baptist College, A Queen is Crowned .
Honorable Mention: Lyndsie  Davis, Star yearbook, Henderson State University, Taking on Disney.

Feature Photo
First Place: Grace Finley, Ouachitonian, Suzie Gresham.
Second Place: Vijay Reddy, UCA Scroll, Large Donor.
Third Place: Grace Finley, Ouachitonian, Lauren Ford.
Honorable Mention: Grace Finley, Ouachitonian, McKenzie Gosser.

Introduction Theme Page/Opening
First Place: Amber Easterly, Ouachitonian, Ouachitonian Opening.
Second Place: UCA Scroll, Yearbook Introduction Theme Page/Opening.
Third Place: Sierra Stormes, Star yearbook, Henderson State University, Table of Contents spread.

Layout-Organization/Greek
First Place: Amber Easterly, Ouachitonian, Academic Clubs.
Second Place: Shae Rogers, Star yearbook, Henderson State University, Greek Week.
Third Place: Carillon Staff, Central Baptist College, Coming in Live.

Portrait Layout
First Place: Amber Easterly, Ouachitonian, The Zimnys.
Second Place: Carillon Staff, Central Baptist College, Change of Plans.
Third Place: Bethany Thweatt, UCA Scroll, Yearbook Portrait Layout – Freshmen.

Special Features Writing
First Place: Dylan McNiel, Star yearbook, Henderson State University, We Had a Ball!.
Second Place: Robert DeSoto, Ouachitonian, Dr. Charles Wright.
Third Place: Evan  Wheatley, Ouachitonian, Jon & Glenda Secrest.
Honorable Mention: Robert DeSoto, Ouachitonian, Haley Hatcher.

Sports Layout
First Place: Sierra Stormes, Star yearbook, Henderson State University, Battle of the Ravine: What We Do This For.
Second Place: Amber  Easterly, Ouachitonian, Wrestling.
Third Place: Sarah Hocott, UCA Scroll, Cheer.

Sports Photo
First Place: Kassie Pruitt, Star yearbook, Henderson State University, Fighting Through the Season, Finishing Strong.
Second Place: Grace Finley, Ouachitonian, Wrestling Coaching Moment.
Third Place: Heather Hyson, UCA Scroll, Baseball Background Photo.
Honorable Mention: Grace Finley, Ouachitonian, Men’s Soccer Championship.

Sports Writing
First Place: Ian Craft, Ouachitonian, Women’s Basketball.
Second Place: E’Lyse Thaxton, Star yearbook, Henderson State University, Serving it Up.
Third Place: Mariam Dosso, UCA Scroll, Talented Beginnings.
Honorable Mention: Davijon Watson, UCA Scroll, Bears Battle Injuries.

Student Life Layout
First Place: Bekah Smith, Star yearbook, Henderson State University, Reddie for New Beginnings.
Second Place: Amber Easterly, Ouachitonian, Tiger Traks.
Third Place: Carillon Staff, Central Baptist College, Staying Strong.

Student Life Photo
First Place: Andy  Henderson, Ouachitonian, Fall Break Hike.
Second Place: Grace Finley, Ouachitonian, Tiger Traks.
Third Place: Ruth Cheng, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, Who Runs the World?Honorable Mention: Isabella Barnello, UCA Scroll, Volleyball.

Student Life Writing
First Place: Yennifer Lopez, UCA Scroll, Yearbook Student Life Writing – Hallowed Homecoming.
Second Place: Robert DeSoto, Ouachitonian, International Justice Mission.
Third Place: Markayla Wyatt, Star yearbook, Henderson State University, Reddie to Serve.
Honorable Mention: Robert DeSoto, Ouachitonian, Work.

Typographic Presentation
First Place: Scroll Staff, UCA Scroll, Letters from the Editors/Table of Contents.
Second Place: Scroll Staff, UCA Scroll, Men’s Soccer.

Writing-Organization/Greek
First Place: Jaylin Ware, UCA Scroll, Yearbook Writing-Organization/Greek – Pie a Sigma Tri philanthropy event.
Second Place: Sarah Hocott, UCA Scroll, SOS.
Third Place: Haley Martin, Ouachitonian, Music Ensembles.

For more information or to request corrections, contact Bill Sutley, assistant professor of mass media at Henderson State University, at sutleyb@hsu.edu or 870-230-5075.

Advertisements
No comments yet

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: