Skip to content

2018 Contest Results

April 26, 2018

General Excellence

Designer of the Year
First Place: Carlie Tacker, Petit Jean Yearbook, Harding University.
Second Place: Noah Franz, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University.

Magazine Editor of the Year
First Place: Hayden Pickens, Editor-in-Chief, Vortex magazine, University of Central Arkansas.

Newspaper Editor of the Year
First Place: Amber Quaid, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University.
Second Place: Katie Kemp, The Signal, Ouachita Baptist University.
Third Place: K. J. Roh, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University.

Photographer of the Year
First Place: Andy Henderson, The Signal, Ouachita Baptist University.
Second Place: Ashley Burger, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University.

Reporter of the Year
First Place: Samantha Bailey, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University.

Radio Outlet of the Year
First Place: Red Wolf Radio, Arkansas State University.

Magazine of the Year
First Place: Vortex magazine, University of Central Arkansas.

Newspaper of the Year
First Place: The Bison, Harding University.
Second Place: NWACC Eagle View, Northwest Arkansas Community College.
Third Place: The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University.

Television Outlet of the Year
First Place: News 6, Chandler Watkins, Mitchell Morgan, University of Central Arkansas.

Website Editor of the Year
First Place: Ethan Dial, The Online Signal, Cimber Winfrey, Ouachita Baptist University

Website of the Year
First Place: The Link, Harding University.

Yearbook Editor of the Year
First Place: Kaleb Turner, The Petit Jean, Harding University.

Yearbook of the Year
First Place: The Petit Jean, Harding University.
Second Place: The Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University.
Third Place: The Scroll, Central Arkansas University.

Magazine

Art/Illustration
First Place: Kate Brmante, Vortex magazine, UCA, Journey.
Second Place: Anna Udochi, Vortex magazine, UCA, Non-Literal Self Portrait.
Third Place: Taylor Helfrich, Vortex magazine, UCA, Brutalized Duck Decoy.

Contents Page Design
First Place: Staff, Vortex magazine, UCA, Table of Contents.

Cover Design
First Place: Georgie McCarthy, The Vortex, Vortex 43.

Fiction Writing
First Place: Sophia Ordaz, Vortex magazine, UCA, Sky Burial.
Second Place: Ashley Nicole Hunter, Vortex magazine, UCA, Greetings from Loxom Corp.
Third Place: Kameron Morton, Vortex magazine, UCA, You Don’t Have to Be Good to Be Nice.

Nonfiction Writing
First Place: Kameron Morton, Vortex magazine, UCA, Puzzles and Barack Obama.
Second Place: Hayden Pickens, Vortex magazine, UCA, Straight Fs.
Third Place: Ashley Nicole Hunter, Vortex magazine, UCA, The Lollie Bottoms.

Poetry
First Place: Noah Freeman, Vortex magazine, UCA, On a Wire, the Crow.
Second Place: Sabrina Sullivan, Vortex magazine, UCA, Stretching It Out, Infinite.
Third Place: Park Lanford, Vortex magazine, UCA, Bashō.

Scriptwriting
First Place: Kameron Morton, Vortex magazine, UCA, How to Guarantee the Perfect Marriage.
Second Place: Kameron Morton, Vortex magazine, UCA, Fixing the Unfixable.
Third Place: Hayden Pickens, Vortex magazine, UCA, Family Values.

Newspaper

Advertising
First Place: Amber Quaid, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, Farmer’s Market.
Second Place: Amber Quaid, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, Need Service Hours?

Art/Illustration
First Place: Amanda Floyd, Cecilia Nutt, The Bison, Harding University, Their Best Year Ever.
Second Place: Amber Quaid, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, Student Survival Guide.
Third Place: Samantha McClain, NWACC Eagle View, Caterpillar-Butterfly Garden to Offer Haven.
Honorable Mention: Allison Bisher, The Tower Times, Central Baptist College, Fingerprint Collage.

Cartoon Strip/Panel Entertainment Cartoon
First Place: Jooeun Seo, NWACC Eagle View, Bewildering Times.
Second Place: Katrina Pernudi, NWACC Eagle View, The Misadventures of Brad the College Kid
Third Place: Rachel Gibson, The Bison, Harding University, One Latte to Rule Them All.

Editorial Cartoon
First Place: Karly Williams, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, Donate 4 Puerto Rico.
Second Place: Kavin Alexander, The Herald, Arkansas State University, Send Nukes.
Third Place: Kavin Alexander, The Herald, Arkansas State University, Good Luck.

Editorial Page Layout
First Place: Amber Quaid, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University.
Second Place: Jaisa Hogue, The Bison, Harding University.
Third Place: Amber Quaid, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University.
Honorable Mention: Staff, The Tower Times, Central Baptist College.

Editorial Writing
First Place: Amber Quaid, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, DACA is about everyone.
Second Place: Matthew Emery, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, Separation of Holidays.
Third Place: Cassidy Kendall, The Echo, UCA, Healthy people should donate blood regularly.

Election/Political
First Place: Sophia Ordaz, John Anderson, The Echo, UCA, UCA President Houston Davis shows support.
Second Place: Sarah Dixon, The Bison, Harding University, Politics!
Third Place: Renato Betim, NWACC Eagle View, DREAMERers Go Through Their Worst Nightmare.

Feature Page Layout
First Place: Raianne Mason, Darrian Bagley, The Bison, Harding University.
Second Place: Amber Quaid, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University.
Third Place: Amber Quaid, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University.

Feature Photo
First Place: Evan Swearingen, The Bison, Harding University, Senior host Duncan.
Second Place: Andy Henderson, The Signal, Ouachita Baptist University, Tiger Tunes celebrates 39 years.
Third Place: Haley Lingenfelter, The Tower Times, Central Baptist College, Sophomore Delaney Stack.

Front Page Layout
First Place: Wade Tubbs, Joshua Bradley, The Oracle, Henderson State University, The Dreamer.
Second Place: Joshua Johnson, Darrian Bagley, Cecelia Nutt, The Bison, Harding University, Elite Eight.
Third Place: Amber Quaid, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University.
Honorable Mention: Neil Williams, The Herald, ASU, Keeping the Wolves From the Door.

Feature Writing
First Place: Edward Matthews, NWACC Eagle View, Earthquake 40 Floors Up.
Second Place: Samantha Bailey, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University, Student captures vision for humanitarian aid.
Third Place: Ashley Smith, The Oracle, Henderson State University, Dream a Little Dream.

General Column
First Place: Savanna DiStefano, The Bison, Harding University, Keep it Savvy.
Second Place: Kacy Spears, The Signal, Ouachita Baptist University, Respecting proper etiquette.
Third Place: Amber Appleby, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, Horror movies take escapism to the next level.
Honorable Mention: Alaina Hartman, NWACC Eagle View, Outgoing Editor Presents Thoughts on the Suppression of Information.

Headlines
First Place: Renato Betim, Staff, NWACC Eagle View, DREAMERers Go Through Their Worst Nightmare.
Second Place: Destini Lattimore, Neil Williams, The Herald, ASU, Keeping the Wolves From the Door.
Third Place: Dale Quaid, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, It’s a cooker, not a looker.
Honorable Mention: Staff, The Tower Times, Central Baptist College, An accident, an airbag and a lady in a van.

In-Depth News
First Place: Staff, The Bison, Harding University, Missing Millennials.
Second Place: Ashley Smith, Jacob Glasgow, The Oracle, Henderson State University, Concealed Carry Q&A.
Third Place: Rebecca Davis, NWACC Eagle View, Cases Left Out in the Cold.

Meeting/Speech
First Place: Emily Gist, The Echo, UCA, Houston Davis gets emotional at investiture in Reynolds.
Second Place: Ethan Dial, The Signal, Ouachita Baptist University, Arkansas honors 60th anniversary of Central High integration.
Third Place: Ethan Dial, The Signal, Ouachita Baptist University, alumnus Mike Huckabee visits.

News Photo
First Place: Macy Pate, The Bison, Harding University, DACA.
Second Place: Renato Betim, Staff, NWACC Eagle View, Arkansas Shows Solidarity to DACA Recipients.
Third Place: Lakyn Kidd, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, Moving box photo.

Newswriting
First Place: Noah Franz, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University, Technology faces ethical dilemma with change.
Second Place: Philis Dixon, The Oracle, Henderson State University, Dream a Little Dream, Part II.
Third Place: Alaina Hartman, NWACC Eagle View, Carbon Monoxide Lead Prompts Evacuation.
Honorable Mention: Annie Williams, The Signal, Ouachita Baptist University, Berry Bible renovations to begin.

Personality Profile
First Place: Destini Lattimore, The Herald, ASU, Marianna’s Story.
Second Place: Catherine Nolte, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University, Moergen navigates classroom and whitewater rapids.
Third Place: Destini Lattimore, The Herald, ASU, A-State welcomes Chancellor Kelly Damphouse.

Review Writing
First Place: Will Johnson, The Signal, Ouachita Baptist University, Disney Pixar’s ‘Coco.’
Second Place: Garrett Howard, The Bison, Harding University, Lego Batman.
Third Place: Amber Appleby, The Arka Tech, ATU, Linh’s food a surprise after shady outside.
Honorable Mention: Miyanna Garrett, The Herald, ASU, Get Out.

Sports Column
First Place: Emily Faulkner, The Bison, Harding University, The Grand Slam.
Second Place: Zach Keast, The Echo, UCA, Fatal disasters occurring to Dominican MLB players.
Third Place: Ricci Logan, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, Let us come together.

Sports Feature
First Place: Dustin Schandevel, The Bison, Harding University, Van Thang.
Second Place: Ricci Logan, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, A rose by any other name.
Third Place: Brandon Jones, The Echo, UCA, Brothers are basketball duo.

Sports Page Layout
First Place: Taylor Hodges, Darrian Bagley, The Bison, Harding University.
Second Place: Amber Quaid, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University.
Third Place: Amber Quaid, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University.
Honorable Mention: Bethany Hoover, UA Little Rock Forum, Oct 5 Sports Layout.

Sports Photo
First Place: Ricci Logan, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, Golden.
Second Place: Ricci Logan, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, Tevin McKenzie.
Third Place: Pranay Borde, The Tower Times, Central Baptist College, Men rising up to the playoffs.

Sports Story
First Place: Dustin Schandevel, The Bison, Harding University, Bisons make history.
Second Place: Caleb Byrd, The Signal, Ouachita Baptist University, BOTR win clinches GAC title.
Third Place: Matthew Emery, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, Forty-five innings of softball.

Spot News Photo
First Place: Amanda Floyd, The Bison, Harding University, Polar Plunge.
Second Place: Edward Matthews, NWACC Eagle View, DREAMers Go Through Their Worst Nightmare.
Third Place: Amber Quaid, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, DACA: Supporters link hands.

Online

Articles-Arts & Entertainment
First Place: Shelby Redmond, Tower Media, Central Baptist College, Little Women.
Second Place: Amber Quaid, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, Project 14 in full effect.
Third Place: Jessica Sawyer, Tower Media, Central Baptist College, Why can’t I look up?
Honorable Mention: Shelby Redmond, Tower Media, Central Baptist College, What about the singles?

Audio Podcast
First Place: Shelton Wooley, Online Signal, Ouachita Baptist University, K-Unit Matters.
Second Place: Caleb Patton, The Vortex, UCA, Political Poetry.
Third Place: Caleb Patton, The Vortex, UCA, Halloween Episode.

Video Podcast
First Place: Phoebe  Huff, Ryan Motl, Online Signal, Ouachita Baptist University, Delph Life.
Second Place: Dale Fish, Tower Media, Central Baptist College, CBC Choir in the Caribbean.

Editorials/Commentary/Blogs
First Place: Hunter Crass, Tower Media, Central Baptist College, ASAP: A Whole New Meaning.
Second Place: Amber Quaid, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, Creativity takes courage.
Third Place: Jake Tyson, Tower Media, Central Baptist College, In the tent of meeting.

Election/Political
First Place: Shelby Redmond, Tower Media, Central Baptist College, CBC Employee Goes to Presidential Inauguration.

Feature Writing
First Place: Ethan Dial, Online Signal, Ouachita Baptist University, Magnolia Manor.
Second Place: Alicia Harp, The Forum, UALR, Life With a Disability.
Third Place: Blair Courtney, Tower Media, Central Baptist College, Are you managing your time?

Headlines
First Place: Bruce Thomas, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, Twin helps win life.
Second Place: Staff, Tower Media, Central Baptist College, The hammer is cocked: the debate on gun control.
Third Place: Hunter Crass, Tower Media, Central Baptist College, ASAP: A Whole New Meaning.

Meeting/Speech Coverage
First Place: Amber Quaid, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, Hispanic Heritage Month Speaker.

Multimedia Package
First Place: Chance Gowan, Jordan Huntley, The Bison, Harding University, Little Rock Nine.

Newswriting
First Place: Ryan Bourgoin, The Forum, UALR, Dreamers March on State Capitol.
Second Place: Nick Popowitch, The Forum, UALR, Reflections of Progress Honors Little Rock Nine.
Third Place: Christine Rivera-Kemper, The Forum, UALR, The Clintons Come Home to Celebrate 25th Anniversary.

Breaking News (Within 24 Hours of Event)
First Place: Savanna DiStefano, The Bison, Harding University, One dead, several injured after Tennessee church shooting.
Second Place: Jessica Sawyer, Tower Media, Central Baptist College, Electrical fire in Student Center.

Personality Profile
First Place: Addie Matthews, Michael Richardson, Online Signal, Ouachita Baptist University, Henderson’s take on marriage at Ouachita.
Second Place: Claudia Young, The Arka Tech, ATU, Choir director retires after 44 years.
Honorable Mention: Addie Matthews, Michael Richardson, Online Signal, Ouachita Baptist University, Combs couple balance married life, each other.

Reviews/Arts & Entertainment
First Place: Matthew Emery, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, Great atmosphere, decent food.
Second Place: Katie Jo Henley, Online Signal, Ouachita Baptist University, Flying Burger fills expectations.
Third Place: Alejandro Mendoza, Tower Media, Central Baptist College, Star Wars: The Last Jedi.
Honorable Mention: Gabbi Calabrese, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, Lack of character creates disconnect.

Sports Writing
First Place: Caleb Byrd, , Online Signal, Ouachita Baptist University, OBU legend Bill Vining.
Second Place: Jordan Woodson, The Forum, UALR, 9-year-old joins Trojan swim team.
Third Place: Matthew Emery, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, 45 innings.
Honorable Mention: Kolton Rutherford, The Forum, UALR, Little Rock Start and End Hot in Exhibition Game.

Topical Reporting/Blogs
First Place: Amber Appleby, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, Reading, a great way to reduce stress.
Second Place: Amber Appleby, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, It’s important to work ‘me time’ into the schedule.
Third Place: Amber Appleby, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University, Horror movies.

Radio

Best Radio Sports Coverage
First Place: Dagan McCluskey, Red Wolf Radio, ASU. Gridiron Talks.

Television

Weather
First Place: Jorge Quiquivix, ASU-TV News, A-State Weather.
Second Place: Joseph Darbe, News 6 Weather, UCA.

Computer Graphics
First Place: Jacob  Lankford, Henderson Television (HTV), Henderson Today.

Sports Reporting
First Place: Arbnor Prelvukaj, News 6, UCA.

Feature
First Place: Christopher Lee, ASU-TV News, Samuel Jones.
Second Place: Leighton  Hall, Rebekah Teel, Greta Goslee, Victoria Garibay, Parker Hutson, Ellen  Stuart, Michael  Beasley, Pete Tubbs, Henderson Television (HTV), Henderson Hashtags.
Third Place: Seth Cleveland, ASU-TV News, Hannah Hall.

News Reporting
First Place: Seth Cleveland, ASU-TV News, Medical Marijuana.
Second Place: Kirstin May, ASU-TV News, Creepy Clowns.
Third Place: Leighton  Hall, Rebekah Teel, Greta Goslee, Victoria Garibay, Parker Hutson, Ellen  Stuart, Michael  Beasley, Pete Tubbs, Henderson Television (HTV), Henderson Today.
Honorable Mention: Christopher Lee, ASU-TV News, Loot Boxes.

Yearbook

Academics Layout
First Place: Kaleb Turner, Carlie Tacker, Hannah Foust, The Petit Jean, Harding University, Tour De L’Euope.
Second Place: Robert Desoto, Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Kinesiology.
Third Place: Staff, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, Healthy Minds.

Academics Photo
First Place: Mary Rice, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, What Are Those?
Second Place: Bella Barnello, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, Topsy Turvy.
Third Place: Staff, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, Are You Listening?
Honorable Mention: Kenzie Osborn, Ouachitonian, OBU, Academics Photo I.

Academics Writing
First Place: Luke Smith, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, Educating Teachers.
Second Place: Victoria Anderson, Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Going Beyond the Bubble.
Third Place: Shelby Cuthberson, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, Future Investors.
Honorable Mention: Addy Goodman, Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Performing With a Passion.

Art/Illustration
First Place: Mary Kate Mansfield, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, In All Shapes and Sizes.
Second Place: Robert Desoto, Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Year in Review.
Third Place: Robert Desoto, Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, My top College.
Honorable Mention: Staff, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, Bear Talks.

Closing
First Place: Robert Desoto, Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University.
Second Place: Staff, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, Be Intentional.

Cover
First Place: J. Wade  Dykes, Mary Kate Mansfield, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas.
Second Place: Kaleb Turner, Fanny Bonilla, Carlie Tacker, The Petit Jean, Harding University.
Third Place: Robert Desoto, Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University.

Divider
First Place: Robert Desoto, Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Sports Divider.
Second Place: J. Wade Dykes, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, People Divider.
Third Place: Staff, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, Be Relevant.
Honorable Mention: Markayla Wyatt, Star, Henderson State University, April/May Divider.

Endsheets
First Place: Mary Kate Mansfield, Bella Barnello, J. Wade Dykes, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas.
Second Place: Robert Desoto, Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University.

Feature Layout
First Place: Kaleb Turner, Kendra Stevenson, Carlie Tacker, The Petit Jean, Harding University, Healing Hearts With Horses.
Second Place: Staff, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, Spring Fling.
Third Place: Robert Desoto, Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, My Top College.
Honorable Mention: Staff, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, Panic! At the Disco.

Feature Photo
First Place: Caden Flint, Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Sports Photo I.
Second Place: Allison Bisher, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, Mid-air Don’t Care.
Third Place: Julia Reinboldt, The Petit Jean, Harding University, Dr. Clifton L. Ganus.
Honorable Mention: Andy Henderson, Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Feature Photo 2.

Introduction Theme Page/Opening
First Place: Mary Kate Mansfield, Bella Barnello, J. Wade Dykes, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, You Belong Opening.
Second Place: Mary Kate Mansfield, Bella Barnello, J. Wade Dykes, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, Identity Opening.
Third Place: Staff, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, Be Intentional.

Layout-Organization/Greek
First Place: Kaleb Turner, Carlie Tacker, Lauren Hargett, The Petit Jean, Harding University, The Good Ship’s Good News.
Second Place: J. Wade Dykes, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas. Color Running for Life.
Third Place: Robert Desoto, Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Kappa Chi.
Honorable Mention: Staff, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, Growing Spiritually.

Portrait Layout
First Place: Robert Desoto, Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Portrait Layout 1.
Second Place: Robert Desoto, Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Portrait Layout 3.
Third Place: Bethany Thweatt, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, Yearbook Portrait Layout – Freshmen.

Special Features Writing
First Place: Kaleb Turner, The Petit Jean, Harding University, Dr. Burk’s Golden Anniversary.
Second Place: Brooke Woessner, Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Building Bridges and Helping Others.
Third Place: Addy Goodman, Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Freshman Year for a New President.
Honorable Mention: Brooke Woessner, Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, A Legacy of the Arts.

Sports Layout
First Place: Kaleb Turner, Carlie Tacker, Z’Ann Hardin The Petit Jean, Harding University, Writing Harding’s History in Championships.
Second Place: Markayla Wyatt, Star, Henderson State University, Cross Country.
Third Place: Markayla Wyatt, Star, Henderson State University, Volleyball.
Honorable Mention: Markayla Wyatt, Star, Henderson State University, Baseball.

Sports Photo
First Place: Allison Bisher, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, We’re So Excited.
Second Place: Allison Bisher, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, Lending a Hand.
Third Place: Andy Henderson, Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Winning Season.

Sports Writing
First Place: Kaleb Turner, Carlie Tacker, Z’Ann Hardin The Petit Jean, Harding University, More Than a Team.
Second Place: Morgan Howard, Ian Craft, Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Fighting With Firepower.
Third Place: Ian Craft, Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Celebrating Sportsmanship.
Honorable Mention: Victoria Anderson, Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Keep the Ball Rolling.

Student Life Layout
First Place: Kaleb Turner, Carlie Tacker, Jonna Hopper, The Petit Jean, Harding University, Homegrown Help.
Second Place: Kaleb Turner, Carlie Tacker, Megan Ledbetter, The Petit Jean, Harding University, Fair Weather Feather.
Third Place: Staff, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, Campus Champions.
Honorable Mention: Mary Kate Mansfield, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, All Shapes and Sizes.

Student Life Photo
First Place: Matt Bogues, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, Stroll Off.
Second Place: Andy Henderson, Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Student Life I.
Third Place: Julia Reinboldt, The Petit Jean, Harding University, Crowd Sufing.

Student Life Writing
First Place: Morgan Howard, Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Summer of Discoveries.
Second Place: Jantzen Teague, Kaleb Turner, Carlie Tacker, Jonna Hopper, The Petit Jean, Harding University, Foundation in Friendship.
Third Place: Lindsey Johnson, Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Creativity Realized.
Honorable Mention: Staff, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, First Week.

Typographic Presentation
First Place: Staff, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, A note above the rest.
Second Place: Staff, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, Every road will lead you home.
Honorable Mention: Robert Desoto, Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Who’s Who.

Writing-Organization/Greek
First Place: Staff, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, Welcome to Our School.
Second Place: Abbey Little, Ouachitonian, Ouachita Baptist University, Putting it Together.
Third Place: Nathaly Moreno, The Scroll, University of Central Arkansas, Live Purple.

For more information or to request corrections, contact Mike Taylor, chair of Communication and Theatre Arts at Henderson State University, at taylorm@hsu.edu or 870-230-5182.

 

 

Advertisements

Make plans now to attend the ACMA conference at Henderson State on April 6.

March 9, 2018

Make plans now to register for ACMA’s annual conference and awards ceremony, to be held Friday, April 6, 2018, at the Garrison Activity and Conference Center at Henderson State University. Registration and continental breakfast will take place from 8 to 9:15 a.m. in the second floor banquet room. Full conference schedule to be posted soon.

Hotel Information

Caddo Valley, located at Exit 78 on I-30, offers the greatest number of nearby hotel choices for those staying overnight. Three hotels will offer conference rates on April 5:

Holiday Inn Express & Suites Arkadelphia – Caddo Valley.  For the following conference rates, book directly with the hotel at (870) 403-0880 and ask for the “ACMA” rate: King $95.92 + tax; Double $104 + tax.

Hampton Inn Arkadelphia. For the following conference rates, book directly with the hotel at (870) 403-0800 and ask for the “ACMA” rate: Queen $89 + tax; Double $109 + tax.

Comfort Inn. For the following conference rates, book directly with the hotel at (870) 246-3800 and ask for the “Henderson” rate: King $60.22 + tax; Double $69.24 + tax.

Additionally, these discount hotel chains are located in Caddo Valley:

Days Inn, Super 8, Motel 6Econo LodgeQuality Inn and America’s Best Value.

For something special, there are a limited number of rooms available at Henderson’s own on-campus Bed & Breakfast, Captain Henderson House, or you could drive 13 miles north to DeGray Lodge at DeGray Lake Resort State Park.

Driving Directions

If driving from the north, take I-30 Exit 78 and head 4.5 miles south on Highway 67 (N. 10th Street) to Henderson’s main entrance, at fountain just before pedestrian cross-over. Turn right onto one-way street (see map below) and drive to the parking lot behind Garrison, near the Reynolds Fine Arts Center. Overflow parking is marked on the map below, numbered in red according to walking distance from Garrison. No special permits will be needed for parking in these lots on April 6 from 8 a.m. until 3 p.m.

If approaching from the south, take I-30 Exit 73 and turn right onto Pine Street, then drive approximately two miles to Highway 67 (N. 10th Street). Take a left to the main campus entrance just after pedestrian crossover and follow the above directions.

Garrison Center

 

 

Enter today: 2018 contest now open!

January 5, 2018

Click here for details on the ACMA contest, open now through Feb. 19 for material published or broadcast in 2017.

Call for Entries: 2017 Diamond Journalism Awards

June 15, 2017

From SPJ’s Arkansas Pro Chapter

Society of Professional Journalists | Arkansas Pro Chapter

Attention professional and student journalists, it’s time to enter the Diamond Journalism Awards!

Sponsored by the Arkansas Pro Chapter, Society of Professional Journalists, the Diamond Journalism Awards recognize outstanding journalism by professionals and students from Arkansas and bordering media markets in Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, Oklahoma, Tennessee and Texas.

Eligible work must have been published or broadcast between July 1, 2016, and June 30, 2017.

Entries may be submitted starting May 31 and until 11 p.m. CDT, July 14.

Enter online via the Better BNC Media Awards platform, https://betternewspapercontest.com/

For entry rules, contest categories and fee options, go here.

View original post

Take a Look!

June 15, 2017

Larry Foley gives the keynote speech “Media, the Cornerstone of American Democracy” during lunch. Foley serves as chairperson of the University of Arkansas’ Walter J. Lemke Department of Journalism. (photo by Edward Matthews)

Edward Matthews provide photos from the 2017 contest in Bentonville, including the one used in the current banner. View the rest at his site: http://www.edmatphoto.com/EagleView/20170407-ACMA-Journalism-Confere/i-srGpsjP

2017 Contest Results

April 10, 2017

BENTONVILLE — Student journalists from throughout Arkansas won more than 225 awards for work during 2016 at the annual Arkansas College Media Association conference at Northwest Arkansas Community College.

Winners, by division and category, were:

General Excellence

Designer of the Year
First Place: Amber Quaid, The Arka Tech, Arkansas Tech University.

Magazine Editor of the Year
First Place: Taylor Brady, Editor-in-Chief; Vortex magazine, University of Central Arkansas.

Newspaper Editor of the Year
First Place: Maggie McNeary, The Echo, University of Central Arkansas.
Second Place: Arline Mejia, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University.

Photographer of the Year
First Place: Andy Henderson, The Signal, Ouachita Baptist University.
Second Place: Ashley Burger, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University.
Third Place: Daniel Madrid, Nesher, John Brown University.

Reporter of the Year
First Place: Samuel Cross-Meredith, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University.
Second Place: Karla Condado, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University.
Third Place: Zeke  Willcox, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University.

Television Anchor of the Year
First Place: Ashley Godwin, News6, University of Central Arkansas.

Magazine of the Year
First Place: Vortex magazine, Staff, Vortex 42, University of Central Arkansas.
Second Place: Energy, Rosa Lloyd, Greydon  Williams, Julie Dorris, Arkansas Northeastern College.

Newspaper of the Year
First Place: The Bison, editor Joshua Johnson, Harding University.
Second Place: NWACC Eagle View, NWACC Eagle View staff, Northwest Arkansas Community College.
Third Place: Barrett Gay, The Signal, Ouachita Baptist University.

Television Outlet of the Year
First Place: News6, Chandler Watkins, Mitchell Morgan, University of Central Arkansas.

Website of the Year
First Place: The Link, Hunter Beck, Harding University.
Second Place: The Echo, Echo staff, University of Central Arkansas.
Third Place: The Online Signal, Cimber Winfrey, Ouachita Baptist University.

Yearbook of the Year
First Place: 2016 Ouachitonian, Amber Easterly, Ouachita Baptist University.
Second Place: HSU Star 2016, Shae Rogers, Sierra Stormes, Lyndsie Davis, Henderson State University.
Third Place: The Carillon, Carillon staff, Central Baptist College.
Honorable Mention: 2016 Scroll, Bethany Thweatt, Sarah Hocott, University of Central Arkansas.

Magazine

Art/Illustration
First Place: Allison Armstrong, Vortex magazine, UCA, Building Character.
Second Place: Leah Roddey, Vortex magazine, UCA, Untitled.
Third Place: Rosa Lloyd, Energy, Arkansas Northeastern College, Pull.
Honorable Mention: Melissa Foster, Vortex magazine, UCA, Rain on the Road.

Contents Page Design
First Place: Staff, Vortex magazine, UCA, Table of Contents.

Cover Design
First Place: Melissa Foster, The Vortex, Vortex 42.
Second Place: Rosa Lloyd, Julie Dorris, Danny Graham, Arkansas Northeastern College, Frustrated McKenna.

Fiction Writing
First Place: Audrey Bauman, Vortex magazine, UCA, River Dragon.
Second Place: Dylan Easton, Vortex magazine, UCA, 8 Things to Never Say to Your Roommate.
Third Place: Cassandra Vennerbeck, Vortex magazine, UCA, The Global Operating Device.

Nonfiction Writing
First Place: Campbell Shelton, Vortex magazine, UCA, Jacob, My Brother.
Second Place: Tyler Hauth, Vortex magazine, UCA, Fang.

Poetry
First Place: Elizabeth Gambertoglio, Vortex magazine, UCA, Fenrir after Ragnarok.
Second Place: Taylor Brady, Vortex magazine, UCA, All That’s Inadequate, Letter to a Leaving Man.
Third Place: Jessica Boyle, Vortex magazine, UCA, Tulsa, a Slut.

Scriptwriting
First Place: Hayden Pickens, Vortex magazine, UCA, The Rains.

Newspaper

Advertising
First Place: Morgan Embry, The Echo, Post Secret.
Second Place: Christie Nicholas, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University, In-house ad.
Third Place: Amber Quaid, The Arka Tech, The Arka Tech Now Hiring.

Art/Illustration
First Place: Becky Ramirez, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University, Issue 2, Illustration.
Second Place: Sawyer Hite, Joshua Johnson, The Bison, It is Time: Trump.
Third Place: Yoyo Cho, Tower Times, Central Baptist College, Voice cover image.
Honorable Mention: Neil Williams, The Herald, Is the pig skin really the cash cow?

Cartoon Strip/Panel Entertainment Cartoon
First Place: Katrina Pernudi, NWACC Eagle View, The Misadventures of Brad the College Kid.
Second Place: Alejandro Mendoza, Central Baptist College, Does your vote matter?
Honorable Mention: Katrina Pernudi, NWACC Eagle View, The Misadventures of Brad the College Kid-2.

Editorial Cartoon
First Place: Christopher Delacruz, NWACC Eagle View, Trump: I’m Really Rich.
Second Place: Katherine Carter, The Signal, Snapchatting while driving, the dangers associated with it.
Third Place: Donavan Thompson, The Echo, Conspiracy.

Editorial Page Layout
First Place: Amber Quaid, The Arka Tech, It’s time to focus …
Second Place: Emily DiBrito, Threefold Advocate, John Brown University, Editorial Page Layout Issue 2.
Third Place: Barrett Gay, The Signal, Vol. 125, Issue 4, 9.22.16, page 5.

Editorial Writing
First Place: Emma Williams, The Herald, A Letter from the Editor.
Second Place: Samuel Cross-Meredith, Threefold Advocate, John Brown University, America after Trump: speak against fear.
Third Place: Jake Tyson, Central Baptist College, The heart of friendship.

Election/Political
First Place: Emma Williams, The Herald (ASU), President Trump.
Second Place: Gabrielle Mueller, Central Baptist College, The voting decision America faces.
Third Place: Des’ree Dallmann, The Echo, Private option outcome may increase education costs.
Honorable Mention: Caleb  Byrd, The Signal, Pro-life and voting for Hillary.

Feature Page Layout
First Place: Neil Williams, The Herald, 95 Years of the Herald.
Second Place: Amber Quaid, The Arka Tech, Living the dream.
Third Place: Evan Wheatley, The Signal, Thanksgiving Around the World.

Feature Photo
First Place: Kenzie Osborn, The Signal, From Northern Ireland to south Arkansas.
Second Place: Monica Sanders, The Echo, Homecoming Queen Lauren Morris.
Third Place: Clayton Lyon, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University, Summer Loving.

Front Page Layout
First Place: Sawyer Hite, Joshua Johnson, The Bison, It is Time: Trump.
Second Place: Joshua  Bradley, Natasha  Cribbs, Emily Bell, The Oracle, HSU, Beware of Tigers.
Third Place: Sawyer Hite, Joshua Johnson, The Bison, Social Club Science.

Feature Writing
First Place: Jenn Terrell, The Arka Tech, Haiti earthquake survivor.
Second Place: Arnelle  Jones, The Herald, Stand With Us.
Third Place: Rachel Musiime, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University, Survivor finds power in speaking out.

General Column
First Place: Kayla McCullough, The Echo, Arguments online not well-articulated or researched.
Second Place: Destini Lattimore, The Herald, Social Media Usage and Mental Health Issues.
Third Place: Julia Kramer, The Echo, Vaccinating children prevents disease, is not linked to autism.
Honorable Mention: Des’ree Dallmann, The Echo, Climate change important when picking candidate.

Headlines
First Place: Emma Williams, Jorge  Quiquivix, The Herald (ASU), Is the pig skin really the cash cow?
Second Place: Claudia Young, The Arka Tech, Tech’s farm rooted in Robbersons.
Third Place: C.J. McClung, Tower Times, Central Baptist College, Sweatpants pandemic.
Honorable Mention: Barrett Gay, The Signal, Pneumonoultramicroscopicsilicovolcanoconiosis.

In-Depth News
First Place: Julia Kramer, Payton Turner, Taylor Fulgham, Waid Rainey, Lauren Swaim, The Echo, Fountains contain `dangerously acidic’ water.
Second Place: Sam Hoisington, The Arka Tech, Tech safety questioned.
Third Place: Amanda Nettles, Brent Wilson, Brandon Jones, Brody Arnold, Austin Savell, The Echo, Student reports disability accommodations ignored; testing official says no report filed.

Meeting/Speech
First Place: Morgan Embry, Taylor Fulgham, John Anderson, The Echo, Board names Houston Davis UCA’s 11th president.
Second Place: Brent Wilson, The Echo, SGA discusses blackface.
Third Place: Aliya  Kuykendall, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University, Speaker challenges students to listen.
Honorable Mention: Samuel Cross-Meredith, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University, Vincent Bacote: Healing the American wound.

News Photo
First Place: Grace Nast, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University, Students Visit Pipeline Protest.
Second Place: Bethany Hoover, UA Little Rock Forum, How to get away with fun: UPC hosts events during annual week.
Third Place: Lauren Swaim, The Echo, Trump rally in Little Rock.

Newswriting
First Place: Jordan Doyle, Hannah Moore, The Bison, Would You Know What to Do?.
Second Place: Jordan  Doyle, Hunter Beck, Hannah Moore, The Bison, Immunity Clause Opens Doors to Communication.
Third Place: Emma  Williams, The Herald, A-State students’ film project triggers campus lockdown.
Honorable Mention: Alex Smith, The Herald, Athletics At Any Cost.

Personality Profile
First Place: Evan  Wheatley, The Signal, Things change, feathers fall.
Second Place: Katie  Kemp, The Signal, After 15 years, `Chewbacca mom’ comes home.
Third Place: Matthew Emery, The Arka Tech, Meet the man bringing music all over campus.

Review Writing
First Place: Garon Johnson, NWACC Eagle View, The Revenant Review: A Cold Inferno.
Second Place: Sophia Ordaz, The Echo, Chicago artist bears soul on mixtape with a unique twist.
Third Place: Victoria LaFave, The Echo, `Snowden’ opens political debate.
Honorable Mention: Jack A.  Webb, UA Little Rock Forum, The People v. O.J. Simpson’ is a descent into madness.

Sports Column
First Place: Ian  Craft, The Signal, SEC: Same As Every Conference.
Second Place: Ricci Logan, The Arka Tech, Breaking the Silence.

Sports Feature
First Place: Kolton  Rutherford, UA Little Rock Forum, Athlete to Watch: Veronica Marin.
Second Place: Ian Craft, The Signal, Woodcock takes her talents to Tulsa.
Third Place: Ian Craft, The Signal, Punters: They’re more than just a pretty face.
Honorable Mention: Gabrielle Mueller, Central Baptist College, Recipient of offensive player award desires to honor God.

Sports Page Layout
First Place: Taran Meyer, The Echo, Sports, March 16.
Second Place: Amber Quaid, The Arka Tech, Sports page.
Third Place: Staff, Central Baptist College, Voice sports page.
Honorable Mention: Bethany Hoover, UA Little Rock Forum, Oct 5 Sports Layout.

Sports Photo
First Place: Jessie  Brandon, The Threefold Advocate, John Brown University, Basketball Girls Unite.
Second Place: Lauren Swaim, The Echo, Women’s basketball.
Third Place: Shiori Soya, The Echo, Bears Baseball.

Sports Story
First Place: Denn-Warren Tafah, The Echo, Bears win playoff game, head to second round.
Second Place: Amanda Nettles, The Echo, Bears beat Arkansas State, look to continue streak.
Third Place: K.J. Roh, Threefold Advocate, John Brown University, New players start season with success.
Honorable Mention: KJ Roh, Threefold Advocate, John Brown University, Freshman runners ready to make tracks.

Spot News Photo
First Place: Alan Sicairos, NWACC Eagle View, Cruizin’ Clubs at NWACC.
Second Place: Estephani Ochoa, NWACC Eagle View, Students Participate in February Eagle Games.
Third Place: Garon Johnson, NWACC Eagle View, Drug Awareness.

Online

Articles-Arts & Entertainment
First Place: Lauren  Swaim, The Echo, Shakespeare’s First Folio Displayed in Baum Gallery.
Second Place: Pranay Borde, Central Baptist College, Brewing Up a Culture.
Third Place: Lauren  Swaim, The Echo, Courtway announces hanging bear sculpture.
Honorable Mention: Kirby  Smith, The Echo, The Uh Huhs Win Arkansas Times Musicians Showcase.

Audio Podcast
First Place: Marcellus Hill, Bekah Davis, Carl Olloway, J.V. Vinson, Ian Craft, The Signal, OBU, `Bekah and the boys’ sports podcast, Episode 3.
Second Place: Marcellus Hill, Bekah Davis, Carl Olloway, JV Vinson, Shelton Wooley, The Signal, OBU, `Bekah and the boys’ sports podcast, Episode 2.

Editorials/Commentary/Blogs
First Place: Sierra Murphy, The Arka Tech, We aren’t convinced.
Second Place: Sierra Murphy, The Arka Tech, El Paso as the new Dickson Street.

Election/Political
First Place: Ali Kinsey, The Signal, Your Vote, Your Right.

Feature Writing
First Place: Michael  Benzmiller, The Echo, Sustainable Living Roots Planted Behind Faulkner County Library.
Second Place: Claudia Young, The Arka Tech, A cozy little spot on B Street.
Third Place: Sam Hoisington, The Arka Tech, Tech’s farm rooted in Robbersons.
Honorable Mention: Amber Quaid, The Arka Tech, Retirement required.

Headlines
First Place: Pranay Borde, Central Baptist College, Brewing Up a Culture.
Second Place: Allison Bisher, Central Baptist College, Boxing up the Christmas spirit.

In-Depth Reporting
First Place: Sam Hoisington, The Arka Tech, Tech safety questioned.

Meeting/Speech Coverage
First Place: Darian  Whitmore, The Echo, Courtway Announces New Coding Academy.
Second Place: Hunter  Moore, The Echo, Faculty Hosts Teach-in Event to Discuss Upcoming Election.

Multimedia Package
First Place: Emily Bell, Jared Kelsay, The Oracle, HSU, A Walk Down Avenue Q.

Newswriting
First Place: Maggie  McNeary, Amanda  Nettles, John Anderson, The Echo, Sigma Tau Gamma Fraternity Suspended By National Chapter.
Second Place: Sierra Murphy, The Arka Tech, Campus organization brings food recovery program to campus.
Third Place: Maggie  McNeary, The Echo, Sen. Rapert, Ministries Supported Student Arrested in Rape, Assault.
Honorable Mention: Denn-Warren Tafah, The Echo, Fraternity reports alleged slurs by Sigma Tau Gamma.

Personality Profile
First Place: Matthew Emery, The Arka Tech, Meet the man bringing music all over campus.
Second Place: Claudia Young, The Arka Tech, Tech graduate comes back to coach.
Third Place: Barrett Pfeiffer, The Signal, Victoria Singleton: A Non-Traditional Path to Ouachita.
Honorable Mention: Barrett Pfeiffer, The Signal, Judy Duvall: A Career of Serving Her Community.

Reviews/Arts & Entertainment
First Place: Gabbi Calabrese, The Arka Tech, The Last Five Years musical.
Second Place: Ryan Harmon, The Arka Tech, Jason Isbell: The new soundtrack of life.
Third Place: Maggie  McNeary, The Echo, Panic! At the Disco’s ‘Death of a Bachelor’ is Smooth, Lacks Substance.
Honorable Mention: Taylor  Fulgham, The Echo, 5 Funny Twitter Accounts To Follow Immediately.

Sports Writing
First Place: Joe Kramer, The Echo, Baseball tops series against Lumberjacks.
Second Place: Denn-Warren Tafah, The Echo, Bears End Regular Season Undefeated in Conference.
Third Place: Barrett Pfeiffer, The Signal, Men’s Soccer Falls to Harding, Ending Promising Season.

Topical Reporting/Blogs
First Place: Cimber Winfrey, The Signal, Studying in Salzburg: Reflections on a Semester Abroad.

Radio

Best Radio Imaging
First Place: Caleb  Williams, KSWH 102.5 FM, Henderson State University, KSWH Imaging.

Television

Breaking News
First Place: Jacqueline Alexander, ASU-TV, Housing Impact.

Computer Graphics
First Place: Jacob  Lankford, Henderson Television (HTV), Henderson Today.

Feature
First Place: Destiny Quinn, ASU-TV News, The Power of a Wish.
Second Place: Kirstin May, ASU-TV News, Blacksmith.
Third Place: Jacob  Lankford, Mimi Murguia, Henderson Television (HTV), Henderson Hashtags: The Bridge International.

News Reporting
First Place: Jacqueline Alexander, ASU-TV News, Car break-ins.
Third Place: Kirstin May, Austin Hyslip, Danielle Spence, Destiny Quinn, Jorge Quiquivix, Jelisa Benton, ASU-TV, ASU-TV News.
Honorable Mention: Austin Hyslip, ASU-TV News, College Students Color.

Yearbook

Academics Layout
First Place: Amber Easterly, Ouachitonian, Fine Art: Visual Arts.
Second Place: Amber Easterly, Ouachitonian, Humanities.
Third Place: Sarah Hocott, UCA Scroll, Around the World in 30 Days.
Honorable Mention: Hailee Taylor, Star yearbook, Henderson State University, Spring Commencement.

Academics Photo
First Place: Gloria  Davis, Ouachitonian, Chemistry Week.
Second Place: Grace Finley, Ouachitonian, Treslyn Shipley’s Art Exhibit.
Third Place: Bethany Thweatt, UCA Scroll, Sitting in the Street.
Honorable Mention: Grace Finley, Ouachitonian, Kinesiology Lab.

Academics Writing
First Place: Robert DeSoto, Ouachitonian, Biomedical Scholars.
Second Place: Robert DeSoto, Ouachitonian, Research.
Third Place: Laken Livingston, Ouachitonian, NLC/Online.
Honorable Mention: Audrey Bauman, UCA Scroll, Chinese Immersion.

Art/Illustration
First Place: Scroll Staff, UCA Scroll, Opening Page.
Second Place: Scroll Staff, UCA Scroll, International Spread.
Honorable Mention: Sierra Stormes, Star yearbook, Henderson State University, Number Crunchin’.

Closing
First Place: Amber Easterly, Ouachitonian, Closing 2.
Second Place: Sierra Stormes, Star yearbook, Henderson State University, You make the memories. We record the history. (Star motto).
Third Place: Bethany Thweatt, UCA Scroll, Yearbook Closing – Scroll Staff.

Cover
First Place: Daniel Madrid, Arline Mejia, Nesher, John Brown University, Yearbook Cover.
Second Place: Amber  Easterly, Ouachitonian, 2016 Ouachitonian.
Third Place: Sierra Stormes, Shae Rogers, Star yearbook, Henderson State University, HSU Star 2016 cover.

Divider
First Place: Amber Easterly, Ouachitonian, Community Divider.
Second Place: Scroll Staff, UCA Scroll, Yearbook Divider – Campus Life.
Third Place: Lyndsie  Davis, Star yearbook, Henderson State University, October-November.

Endsheets
First Place: Bethany Thweatt, UCA Scroll, Yearbook Endsheets.

Feature Layout
First Place: Amber Easterly, Ouachitonian, Who’s Who.
Second Place: Lyndsie Davis, Star yearbook, Henderson State University, Pimp my Ramen!
Third Place: Carillon Staff, Central Baptist College, A Queen is Crowned .
Honorable Mention: Lyndsie  Davis, Star yearbook, Henderson State University, Taking on Disney.

Feature Photo
First Place: Grace Finley, Ouachitonian, Suzie Gresham.
Second Place: Vijay Reddy, UCA Scroll, Large Donor.
Third Place: Grace Finley, Ouachitonian, Lauren Ford.
Honorable Mention: Grace Finley, Ouachitonian, McKenzie Gosser.

Introduction Theme Page/Opening
First Place: Amber Easterly, Ouachitonian, Ouachitonian Opening.
Second Place: UCA Scroll, Yearbook Introduction Theme Page/Opening.
Third Place: Sierra Stormes, Star yearbook, Henderson State University, Table of Contents spread.

Layout-Organization/Greek
First Place: Amber Easterly, Ouachitonian, Academic Clubs.
Second Place: Shae Rogers, Star yearbook, Henderson State University, Greek Week.
Third Place: Carillon Staff, Central Baptist College, Coming in Live.

Portrait Layout
First Place: Amber Easterly, Ouachitonian, The Zimnys.
Second Place: Carillon Staff, Central Baptist College, Change of Plans.
Third Place: Bethany Thweatt, UCA Scroll, Yearbook Portrait Layout – Freshmen.

Special Features Writing
First Place: Dylan McNiel, Star yearbook, Henderson State University, We Had a Ball!.
Second Place: Robert DeSoto, Ouachitonian, Dr. Charles Wright.
Third Place: Evan  Wheatley, Ouachitonian, Jon & Glenda Secrest.
Honorable Mention: Robert DeSoto, Ouachitonian, Haley Hatcher.

Sports Layout
First Place: Sierra Stormes, Star yearbook, Henderson State University, Battle of the Ravine: What We Do This For.
Second Place: Amber  Easterly, Ouachitonian, Wrestling.
Third Place: Sarah Hocott, UCA Scroll, Cheer.

Sports Photo
First Place: Kassie Pruitt, Star yearbook, Henderson State University, Fighting Through the Season, Finishing Strong.
Second Place: Grace Finley, Ouachitonian, Wrestling Coaching Moment.
Third Place: Heather Hyson, UCA Scroll, Baseball Background Photo.
Honorable Mention: Grace Finley, Ouachitonian, Men’s Soccer Championship.

Sports Writing
First Place: Ian Craft, Ouachitonian, Women’s Basketball.
Second Place: E’Lyse Thaxton, Star yearbook, Henderson State University, Serving it Up.
Third Place: Mariam Dosso, UCA Scroll, Talented Beginnings.
Honorable Mention: Davijon Watson, UCA Scroll, Bears Battle Injuries.

Student Life Layout
First Place: Bekah Smith, Star yearbook, Henderson State University, Reddie for New Beginnings.
Second Place: Amber Easterly, Ouachitonian, Tiger Traks.
Third Place: Carillon Staff, Central Baptist College, Staying Strong.

Student Life Photo
First Place: Andy  Henderson, Ouachitonian, Fall Break Hike.
Second Place: Grace Finley, Ouachitonian, Tiger Traks.
Third Place: Ruth Cheng, The Carillon, Central Baptist College, Who Runs the World?Honorable Mention: Isabella Barnello, UCA Scroll, Volleyball.

Student Life Writing
First Place: Yennifer Lopez, UCA Scroll, Yearbook Student Life Writing – Hallowed Homecoming.
Second Place: Robert DeSoto, Ouachitonian, International Justice Mission.
Third Place: Markayla Wyatt, Star yearbook, Henderson State University, Reddie to Serve.
Honorable Mention: Robert DeSoto, Ouachitonian, Work.

Typographic Presentation
First Place: Scroll Staff, UCA Scroll, Letters from the Editors/Table of Contents.
Second Place: Scroll Staff, UCA Scroll, Men’s Soccer.

Writing-Organization/Greek
First Place: Jaylin Ware, UCA Scroll, Yearbook Writing-Organization/Greek – Pie a Sigma Tri philanthropy event.
Second Place: Sarah Hocott, UCA Scroll, SOS.
Third Place: Haley Martin, Ouachitonian, Music Ensembles.

For more information or to request corrections, contact Bill Sutley, assistant professor of mass media at Henderson State University, at sutleyb@hsu.edu or 870-230-5075.

2017 contest now open for entries

January 24, 2017

The 2017 Arkansas College Media Contest is now open for entries. Encourage your media staff to submit quickly: the deadline is Feb. 17, 2017.

%d bloggers like this: